Privacy Statement

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to our data protection officer Sara Gould via email at sara@harmanscosts.com or by writing to Harmans, Suite 114, M25 Business Centre, 121 Brooker Road, Waltham Abbey, Essex, EN9 1JH.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01992 807935.

Who are we?

We are Harmans, a firm of Costs Lawyers.  Our registered address is Suite 114, M25 Business Centre. 121 Brooker Road, Waltham Abbey, Essex, EN9 1JH.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people;

  • Employees
  • Customers and clients
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information from you when you use our website, for example when you contact us about our services, if you register to receive our monthly newsletter or attend one of our seminars.  We may also collect personal information if you enquire by telephone, email or letter.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, telephone number, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.  We may also collect other information that is relevant to your enquiry/case.  We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter we are dealing with.

How is your information used?

We may use your information for the following purposes;

  • Provision of legal services including advising and acting on behalf of clients
  • Promotion of our services
  • Provision of education and training to clients
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff

Who will we share your information with?

Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter.  This may include:

  • Barristers
  • Courts and Tribunals

We may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six years as we are required to do so by law and also by the regulations that apply to us.

More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from our data protection officer.

Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate
  • More information is available from our date protection officer

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

Right of access

  • You have a right to see the information we hold about you
  • to access this, you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer, together with proof of identity
  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded, vexatious or very complex
  • Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request from the data protection officer

Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain instances (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims
  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, then initially you should contact the data protection officer (details above).  If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk.